Here, kitty, kitty, kitty… with M.A. Church – Post + Giveaway

October 30, 2015

Here kitty kitty kitty

Hey! My name is M.A. Church, and I’m stopping by to talk about my newest release called Behind the Eight Ball. One of the most asked questions about this series is what inspired me to write it? Well, several things lol. That’s clear, isn’t it?

*Grin*

Actually, this series started as a flash last New Year’s Eve. That’s where Trouble Comes in Threes sprang from. What I wanted for this story was a crotchety man with a sharp tongue and bad attitude sitting at home for the holiday. What I got was Kirk, a clowder full of cats that aren’t overly fond of humans, and the beginning of a series.

The first book dealt with Kirk and all the trouble life had thrown at him. In that book, you meet the betas: Aidric, Heller, Brier, and Remi. I had originally planned for the second book to be about Remi and his mate, but I figured out right quick that wasn’t going to work. Heller was the one demanding my attention. And believe me, Heller can be quite demanding. I call him a diva for a reason, lol.

It turned out going with Heller as the second in the series was the right choice. While writing Behind the Eight Ball, a very interesting set of secondary characters made their presence known. Now I knew why I couldn’t do Remi’s book yet. Heller’s book had to come first because Remi’s mate makes his appearance in Behind the Eight Ball.

Now, I write a lot of paranormal and scifi, and read just as much. While I have absolutely nothing against wolves and other big, cool shifters I’d noticed there wasn’t much out there about smaller, regular shifters. Don’t they deserve love too? This is where I mention I love cats. *Grin* I know, shocking right? If you know me, or follow me on social media, you’ve seen pictures of my writing buddy, Kitty-Kitty.

I’ve loved cats since I was a very little girl, but I was unable to have pets due to my allergies. Needless to say, as soon as I left home the first thing I did was get a cat! The second thing I did was get married, have children, and had a child who was asthmatic. We had to say bye-bye to the cat.

So twenty years later what was the first thing I did when my son moved out? You got it. I got a cat. Okay, that’s not exactly right. The cat got us, lol. On Halloween night about four years ago, this cute little gray kitten showed up in the garage. He was very used to humans, and so playful.

But taking on a pet is a big responsibility, a responsibility I wasn’t entirely sure I wanted. The Eldest Kiddo had moved out, and the Youngest Kiddo was heading off to college. The hubby and I would finally have the house all to ourselves. I refused to call the kitten anything more than Kitty-Kitty because I didn’t want to get attached.

For all the good it did.

Next thing I knew, the hubby was sneaking the kitten in. And that was the end of that. We bought all the things a cat needs and then came the trips to the vet for shots and stuff. (Wanna guess who had to deal with the crying cat? Right, lol. Me.) And that’s how we ended up with Kitty-Kitty, who the hubby calls Skeeter. *Cringe* Don’t ask me why, I couldn’t tell you. The strange thing is, the cat answers to both names.

Each title relates to the characters in its book. The first book revolves around how bad things come in threes. It’s a superstitious old saying. In the book Kirk has had a string of bad luck, and he’s waiting for the next crappy thing to happen.

In book two Heller finds himself in the position of chasing after the very mate he first rejected. He’s behind the eight ball. It means he’s in a bad situation, in a losing position. The phrase comes from pool (or billiards). When the cue (white) ball is behind the eight (black) ball, a player usually has no shot.

In book three Remi and his man mate pretty quickly, but then end up dancing around one another as they struggle with the power dynamics in their relationship. I have a title in mind for that one too, along with rough outlines and titles for Aidric and Brier’s books. *Sigh* I just need to get them written.

And that’s what inspired the Fur, Fangs, and Felines series! I’m doing a giveaway for the release of Behind the Eight Ball so comment for a chance to win an e-book from my backlist. Do you have a pet? If so, what kind? If you can’t or don’t have a pet, what kind would you have if you could?

 

Author Bio:

M.A. Church is a true Southern belle who spent many years in the elementary education sector. Now she spends her days lost in fantasy worlds, arguing with hardheaded aliens on far-off planets, herding her numerous shifters, or trying to tempt her country boys away from their fishing poles. It’s a full time job, but hey, someone’s gotta do it!

When not writing, she’s exploring the latest M/M novel to hit the market, watching her beloved Steelers, or sitting glued to HGTV. That’s if she’s not on the back porch tending to the demanding wildlife around the pond in the backyard. The ducks are very outspoken. She’s married to her high school sweetheart, and they have two children.

She was a finalist in the Rainbow awards for 2013 and is a member of Romance Writers of America, Rainbow Romance Writers, and Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America.

 

Author Links:

Blog * Twitter * Facebook * The Harvest FB fan page * Goodreads * Amazon

.

11 Responses to “Here, kitty, kitty, kitty… with M.A. Church – Post + Giveaway”

  1. Trix says:

    I used to have a cat, a goldfish, and a rabbit at various times, but battle allergies these days. I always secretly wanted a Muppet dog…not only do they not need shots or housebreaking, they usually sing and crack jokes!

  2. Gigi says:

    I have a dog. She’s a mutt and just the best friend I can have!

  3. Susan says:

    I’m a cat lady of long standing, with four cats currently. As I write this I have on cat ears, pencil cat whiskers, a cat t-shirt, and a cat sweater (we could dress up for Halloween at work today). I just bought Trouble Comes in Threes and would love to win Behind the Eight Ball!

  4. M.A. Church says:

    Trix, I know where you’re coming from. I have allergies too. :(
    ~M

  5. M.A. Church says:

    Hey Gigi,
    The hubby is a dog person, but I swear, he’s more attached to the cat than I am lol!
    ~M

  6. M.A. Church says:

    Susan. OMG I taught K and dressed up as a black cat for Halloween for years lol. Even did my face up too! The kids loved it. :)
    ~M

  7. H.B. says:

    My family’s had many pets but my mom doesn’t really like them so we don’t keep them anymore. We use to have a few cats, turtle, three goldfishes, and for three weeks we house sat a siberian husky puppy.

  8. Dreamseeker says:

    Happy Halloween! I’ve had whole menageries in the past with the terrariums, aquariums, critters and horse leases… but having settled slightly over the years I’m down to 3 cats and a corn snake.

    The snake is in Halloween colors so I generally hand out candy with him on my shoulder. Kids love him, parents freak (for some unfathomable reason most seem to think he’s venomous).

  9. Sylvie Fortin says:

    I was having a cat, but he die two month ago, i was twelve years old and i miss him sometime.

  10. Su says:

    I am a proud cat servant, currently pandering to the whims of just one tuxedo female cat, who goes by the name of Miska Wiska Kitty (or Miss Kitty. We recently lost a feral guest cat, Mog the Merciless, whose job was to guard his territory and terrorise any trespassers.

    Thank you for the chance to win a copy of one of your books :)

  11. Lisa says:

    My home is owned by only one cat – Atticus. Named by my son when “To Kill a Mockingbird” was his favorite book. My son has left the nest for college, but Atticus still rules the roost.

Leave a Reply